2020 Top Tens | Books
As the end of the year draws near, I’ve been checking in on goal progress and the year in general, including reading. It was a productive reading year, and so many of the books I read were ones I really enjoyed, so picking out my top ten favorites has been quite the process!
For a more complete list of what I read this year, you can check out my Read in 2020 shelf on Goodreads! You can also check out the list of titles that were from my TBR Jar shelf here.
A rare nonfiction title making the top ten! I read the original Save the Cat! prior to this one, and found both informative, but this one has definitely shifted some of my approach to looking at story structure. It’s also easy to read and make sense of, so definitely recommend if that’s a writing aspect you’re interested in.
9) The Afterlife of Holly Chase by Cynthia Hand
This was a fun and unique spin on A Christmas Carol. I wasn’t sure I’d like it at first, but it was just so much fun and kept me guessing.
8) Come Find Me by Megan Miranda
It’s not one of my usual genres at all, and I was initially disappointed that the spec-fic angle that I was hoping for was not as present as expected. What I didn’t realize was how emotionally invested I’d gotten in the story—until the big reveals started happening and my sister got a flurry of all-caps texts about it.
7) Skyfire by Jess E. Owen
This is the second book in a series that was recommended to me by a friend. I was not expecting this sequel to throw my emotions so much. I’m looking forward to finishing this series in 2021!
6) The Enchanted Sonata by Heather Dixon Wallwork
A whimsical and enchanting take on The Nutcracker, with elements of the Pied Piper fairy tale thrown in. I loved the imagery and the humor and the banter.
5) Fairest Son by H.S.J. Williams
A unique take on the Snow White fairytale, with fae elements and adorable characters.
A fun, immersive take on myth and historical fantasy. I loved the atmosphere of this one.
3) The Rivers Lead Home and Other Stories by Emily Hayse
A beautiful collection set in the world of Seventh City. I especially enjoyed reading more about Jeremiah. :D
2) Moonscript by H.S.J. Williams
A story of light and hope in the darkest places. Also: THE CHARACTERS.
1) Empire of Blood by Olivia Cornwell
Eeeee! Looks like you read so many great books this year! I am ashamed I haven't read a single one of your top 10 favorite, but SO MANY of these are on my TBR. Save the Cat!, Enchanted Sonata, Fairest Son, Moonscript, Empire of Blood--I need them ALL! *heart-eyes*
ReplyDeleteThank you so much for sharing all this bookish goodness with us. Here's hoping to another great reading year come 2021! :D