2015 Top Tens: Movies
I shared my
ten favorite books of 2015 a few days ago, so now it’s time to rank my ten
favorite movies of the year. I watched so many good ones this year but I was
finally able to narrow the list down to ten. :)
To see last
year’s list, visit this post.
10.) Belle
This one is a little bit Pride and Prejudice-meets-Amazing
Grace. I really enjoyed the plot and loved the costuming!
9.) Moms' Night Out
I like
comedies but it isn’t too often that they actually make me laugh out loud
through the entire thing. This movie, however, was lighthearted and managed to
keep me laughing quite often.
8.) The Maze Runner
While this
one was felt a bit slow in places, I really enjoyed it. (I watched it before reading
the series, and to be honest, I liked the movie more.)
7.) Inside Out
I laughed. I
cried. It moved me, Bob. (Ten points to whoever gets that reference.)
6.) Big Hero 6
This one was
quirky and fun (and a little bit sad). I loved it!
5.) The Book Thief
This was a
brilliant book-to-movie adaptation. I think it really captured the story as
well as the emotion of the book.
4.) Jurassic World
I grew up
watching the Jurassic Park movies so
when I heard they were doing another sequel, I was super excited. It was a fun
return to the park and I really liked the throwbacks to the other movies.
3.) Dracula Untold
I like
retellings, especially if they are done well. I really liked this twist on the
Dracula story and am eager to see what they do next.
2.) Ant-Man
My
expectations for this movie were actually on the low side but I was happy to be
proven wrong. (And I’m really excited to see Ant-Man return in Civil War.)
1.) The Avengers: Age of Ultron
I loved seeing the team back together again, as well as meeting the newer team members
(and other surprise characters!). Ultron quickly became one of my favorite
villains too.
What were your favorite movies in 2015?
I did like Avengers, Inside Out, and Big Hero 6. They were all pretty good. :)
ReplyDeleteI love Age of Ultron!!! It's definitely one of the best movies I saw this year. :D
ReplyDelete*takes points* I understood that reference. ;)
Thanks for commenting on my blog! :)
Alexa
thessalexa.blogspot.com
verbositybookreviews.wordpress.com
Inside Out! It's the best! I love Sadness because she makes me sad and happy. Also YES, Big Hero 6, it's one of my favorite movies ever. You aren't alone in thinking that Maze Runner the movies are better than the books. I read the books first and just hated them by the time I finished the trilogy.
ReplyDeleteSome of my favorites of the year also include Star Wars (of course!) and The DUFF.