2015 Top Tens: Books
It’s that time of year again! This year was full of good books so it was difficult to choose only ten favorites.
If you want to see last year’s favorites, check out this post. You can see the full list of books I read in 2015 by visiting this Pinterest board.
10.) Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein
I kept seeing reviews about this one all over the place and finally decided to pick it up at the library. It was an intense book but a really good read. By the end of the book I was heartbroken.
10.) Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein
I kept seeing reviews about this one all over the place and finally decided to pick it up at the library. It was an intense book but a really good read. By the end of the book I was heartbroken.
9.) Plenilune by Jennifer Freitag
I’m pretty sure this is the first planetary fantasy book I’ve ever read, but I enjoyed it. The writing reads like a classic, with tons of pretty imagery and rich description.
8.) Daybreakers by Louis L’Amour
This is one of my dad’s favorite authors, and for years, he and my mom have been telling me I should read the Sackett books. This was one of the first ones I read, and quickly got caught up in the story.
This is one of my dad’s favorite authors, and for years, he and my mom have been telling me I should read the Sackett books. This was one of the first ones I read, and quickly got caught up in the story.
7.) The Duchess by Amanda Foreman
Unlike the other books on this list, it’s nonfiction. After watching a documentary that featured a segment on Georgiana Cavendish, I was pretty intrigued. I picked this one up at the library and found it quite fascinating.
Unlike the other books on this list, it’s nonfiction. After watching a documentary that featured a segment on Georgiana Cavendish, I was pretty intrigued. I picked this one up at the library and found it quite fascinating.
6.) The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater
This one caught me by surprise by how much I enjoyed reading it. I was easily caught up in the story and cared about the characters.
This one caught me by surprise by how much I enjoyed reading it. I was easily caught up in the story and cared about the characters.
5.) Snow Like Ashes by Sara Raasch
It took me a little while to get into this one and fully understand the setup of the kingdoms. While I’d suspected one of the bigger twists throughout the book, I still loved this one! It’s a fun read and I’m excited to read the sequel.
It took me a little while to get into this one and fully understand the setup of the kingdoms. While I’d suspected one of the bigger twists throughout the book, I still loved this one! It’s a fun read and I’m excited to read the sequel.
4.) This Is What Happy Looks Like by Jennifer E. Smith
I don’t read many contemporaries but the bright yellow cover of this one caught my attention during a library visit. It’s a light, cute story that I quickly fell in love with. (I even bought it on my last trip to the bookstore!)
I don’t read many contemporaries but the bright yellow cover of this one caught my attention during a library visit. It’s a light, cute story that I quickly fell in love with. (I even bought it on my last trip to the bookstore!)
3.) The Book Thief by Marcus Zuzak
When I finally got this one from the library, I started reading it as soon as I could. For a book narrated by Death, it’s surprisingly humorous in spite of the darkness; I really enjoyed the style of the narrative. The characters stuck with me even after I’d finished the book. It’s definitely something I want to read again.
When I finally got this one from the library, I started reading it as soon as I could. For a book narrated by Death, it’s surprisingly humorous in spite of the darkness; I really enjoyed the style of the narrative. The characters stuck with me even after I’d finished the book. It’s definitely something I want to read again.
2.) North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell
It’s one of the first books I started reading this year. I loved watching the story unfold and getting to know more about the characters.
It’s one of the first books I started reading this year. I loved watching the story unfold and getting to know more about the characters.
1.) Winter by Marissa Meyer
THIS BOOK.
THIS BOOK.
I had high hopes for this one and I am so glad to say I wasn’t disappointed. It was a fitting finale for the series, and while I wasn’t completely ready to say goodbye to the characters and the world, I loved seeing how their stories came together in the end.
WINTER. WINTER. WINTER. I LOVED IT. I just loved it. I didn't want to say goodbye either. Luckily, we don't have to quite yet because of Stars Above. :)
ReplyDeleteI read The Book Thief years ago before the movie came out. (The movie was wonderful.) I'm still not ready to talk about it. It devastated me.
:) I'm not sure which book is my favorite of 2015. I'll be making my list at some point in the next week.
-Jaime
I am SO excited for Stars Above.
DeleteThe Book Thief is definitely on my all-time favorites list now. I was really impressed with the movie (I made myself read the book before I read it because I didn't want to spoil it.) :)
Can't wait to see what your favorites were!
Ah!!! First of all, I feel ashamed because I haven't yet read Winter, soon though! I'm just not good with series enders...I never want to read them. =(
ReplyDeleteI'm happy to see What Happy Looks Like on your list! I love that book and author so much! I haven't read The Book Theif but I finally bought it so hopefully soon, I've heard nothing but amazing things for years.
Hmm... Some of my favorites would be Carry On by Rainbow Rowell and... Jelicoe Road by Melina Marchetta which I finally read this year and if you haven't I must insist you do immidatly. =)
It's an impressive finale. Can't wait to see what you think of it though!
DeleteI loved This Is What Happy Looks Like so much that on my next library trips I got two more of her books (Statistical Probability of Love At First Sight and the Geography of You and Me), and loved them too. I think Happy is my favorite though.
I think I've heard of Jellicoe Road before, or maybe I saw it at the library...
I read The Book Thief at last, and it was okay. I think it's kind of overhyped, but that is okay. AND WINTER. I loved Winter. A whole lot. <3
ReplyDeleteI have a feeling Winter is one of those series finales that will be talked of for a while. :) I just love how it finally brought everyone together and raised the stakes for them. :)
DeleteI love what I've read of the Lunar Chronicles, and I keep hearing about Winter, and I totally need to read it! Luckily, I get to start tomorrow! I'm kind of excited, lol
ReplyDeleteAlexa
thessalexa.blogspot.com
verbositybookreviews.wordpress.com
TLC is so good! I'd love to know what you think of Winter!
DeleteI'll probably post a review somewhere, either on one of my blogs or Goodreads. :)
Delete